FSC Privacy Policy

hey

The Financial Services Council of New Zealand Incorporated (FSC) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring all personal information we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of is in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. 
The FSC will not intentionally disclose any personal information about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card number, or email address) to any third party (except as outlined in this policy) unless we have your permission, or we are required to disclose by law or a court order.

Changing your personal information

If you want to check any personal information that the FSC has collected or holds about you or you wish to request a correction or permanent removal of your personal information, please email [email protected] with “Correction of Personal Information” in the subject line. 

Collection of and Storage of Information

The FSC collects personal information provided to us directly or automatically via our websites including this FSC website, the FSC annual conference website and any future event websites (the FSC Websites). 

FSC Membership
As part of the FSC membership onboarding process, a membership application form is completed on the membership application page of the FSC website which is processed by FSC staff. The information contained in this application form and any subsequent member information that may be provided or requested is collected and stored in secure FSC files or CRM software. 

FSC Websites
The FSC Websites automatically collect some anonymous “non-personally identifiable” aggregate information about visitors when pages on our FSC Websites are requested through a browser. This information is used for statistical purposes and to help us monitor how many guests navigate our FSC Websites, allowing us to customise our service for future visitors.

The FSC Websites collect IP addresses as a component of the non-personally identifiable aggregate information. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you are on the Internet. This information is used only for non-user specific purposes, such as determining how many users visited a specific area of our FSC Websites. However, if it were necessary, such information could be used to identify a user in order to comply with safety or security issues or with legal requirements.

Use of information

FSC staff have access to member information for onboarding and ongoing membership management. Third party staff may also have access which is limited to IT support, website management or those involved in email communication design or distribution such as newsletters or surveys. A third party provider may also be used to collect and analyse information provided in FSC member surveys for FSC internal and member information, however no feedback will be individually identified. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of such communications.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that were created by other sites. The website that creates a cookie is the only one a browser will permit to access it. Cookies do not allow the FSC to personally identify you by name, email address, or other personal information. The FSC may use cookies to analyse site activity and customise content. The FSC does not use cookies in connection with online donations.

Other websites  

The FSC Websites, including videos, podcasts and blogs may reference or contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link or access these websites, they will have their own privacy policies and the FSC does not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.  

Disposal

At such time as a FSC member ceases membership either due to notification by that member or due to expulsion resulting from a material breach of the FSC Code of Conduct as assessed by an independent disciplinary committee, the FSC will take all reasonable steps to ensure all information collected and stored relating to that member is deleted from all software and lists maintained by the FSC. 

Security or Privacy Breach

Pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020, in the event of a security or privacy breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal information, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner where the breach will or is reasonably likely to cause you serious harm as soon as practicable. 

We may update this FSC Privacy Policy may from time to time. By continuing to be a FSC member and accessing the FSC Websites, you agree to the terms of any updated version of this FSC Privacy Policy. 

October 2021  

About Us

The Financial Services Council is a non-profit member organisation and the voice of the financial services sector in New Zealand. Learn more
     

Contact Us

+64 (09) 802 1532
[email protected]
Level 17, Commercial Bay Tower
11-19 Customs Street West
Auckland 1010
New Zealand